Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

Dear User,
Gioja Lounge Bar (di seguito, “Gioja Lounge BAR“) respects and safeguards your privacy.

Pursuant to Article 13 of the Privacy Code (Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003), below we set out our statement concerning handling of the personal data of users who interact with the website of Gioja Lounge Bar (hereinafter “Users”) starting from the address www.GiojaLoungeBar.it (hereinafter “Site“).
This statement relates solely to any treatment of users’ personal data handled by Gioja Lounge Bar during and on occasion of browsing on the Site. Specific privacy statements will be indicated or shown on Site pages relating to the provision of specific services on request.

  • Data controller
    The Data Controller responsible for the handling of Site Users’ personal data is the company Gioja Lounge Bar con sede legale in Via Postumia Castellana, 2 – 31055 Quinto di Treviso (TV).
  • Purpose of data handling and processing
    Users’ data are collected and used to permit browsing on the Site, improve the browsing experience and also to respond to any requests or communications from Users.
  • Types of data handled and processed
    Browsing data: during the course of their normal operation, the information technology systems and software procedures used to operate this Site capture some personal data whose transmission
    is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. These are items of information that are not collected to be associated with identified interested parties but that, by virtue of their intrinsic nature,
    could make it possible, via processing and association with data held by third parties, to identify the Users. This category of data includes IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by Users who
    connect to the Site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) format of the resources requested, the time when the request is made, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the
    file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server (e.g. OK, error, etc.) and other parameters concerning the User’s operating system and computer environment. These data are used
    solely for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on Site utilization, to check that the Site is working properly, and to improve the User browsing experience. They are deleted immediately
    after processing. The data may be used to ascertain liability in the event of hypothetical cybercrimes to the detriment of the Site.
    Data voluntarily provided by Users: the optional, explicit and voluntary dispatch of data in web forms or of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this Site involves subsequent acquisition
    of the sender’s address – necessary to respond to requests – as well as of any other personal data included in the message.
  • Optional nature of provision of data
    Apart from what has been specified for browsing data, the User is to provide his/her personal data to ask for the dispatch of informative material or other communications. Failure to provide them may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.
  • How data are handled and processed
    Handling and processing is done by means of automated tools (e.g. using electronic procedures and supports) and/or manually (e.g. physical supports) for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for
    which the data have been collected and, in any case, in compliance with current relevant regulatory requirements. Specific security measures are observed to prevent loss of data, unlawful use or abuse and
    unauthorized access.
  • Cookie and Javascript Policy
    Cookies are small pieces of text that a website, when visited by a user, sends to the user’s browser. These text cookies are then stored on the user’s computer and are used by the same website the next time the
    user browses them. When browsing a website, users can also be sent cookies which come from different sites or web servers (so-called “third parties”), which can be included in various elements (for example,
    images, maps, sounds and specific links to pages of other domains) found on the same site as the one that the user is browsing.
    This Website uses cookies for the following purposes:

    • Technical cookies:
      These cookies are used for the sole purpose of “transmitting a communication via an electronic communication network, or to the extent strictly necessary for the provider of the service of an
      information company that has been explicitly requested by the subscriber or by the user to provide such service”
      (see Art. no. 122, paragraph 1, of the Code).
      They are not used for other purposes and are usually installed directly by the website owner or manager. They can be divided into browsing or session cookies, which ensure normal browsing and
      use of a website (allowing you, for example, to make a purchase or to login to access a restricted area); analytics cookies, which are integrated with technical cookies when used directly by the
      website manager to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they browse the website; and functionality cookies, which allow browsing for users on the basis of a set
      of selected criteria (for example, language or the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service offered to users.
      To install (save) these cookies, prior consent from users is not required.
      You can find further information on the individual use of cookies that we use and what they are used for in the following table:

      Cookie Name Type What are they used for More info
      Google Apis OTZ Strictly necessary cookies This cookie allows information relating to the use of the jQuery framework to be saved  
      Google Analytics _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz Analytical/performance cookies These cookies are used to collect information about the way users browse our website. We use this information to create relationships about user traffic on the website, for conversion statistics and to improve the website in general. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form. Click here for a privacy recap on Google Analytics
    • Third-party cookies:
      These cookies are used to create an anonymous user profile based on your browsing experience on this website and on other websites. In this way, you will receive targeted advertising based on your
      interests rather than generic advertising. These cookies are not managed by our company and are known as third-party cookies.
      You can find further information on the individual use of cookies that we use and what they are used for in the following table :

      Cookie Name Type What are they used for More info
      Facebook Custom Audience Advertising cookies These Remarketing and Behavioural Targeting cookies are provided by Facebook, Inc. they link the activity of this website with the Facebook advertising network. Click here for a privacy recap on Facebook
    • Links to social network plug-in cookies:
      This Website uses social network plug-in cookies from various third parties. This allows you to share the contents of the Website on specific social networks. Thanks to these plug-ins, using the
      Website becomes much easier. The use of data collected by third parties through social network plug-ins is determined exclusively by the third parties concerned. Gioja Lounge Bar is not able to
      access these cookies and third parties cannot access cookies from Gioja Lounge Bar .
      You can find further information on the individual use of cookies that we use and what they are used for in the following table:

      Cookie Name Type What are they used for More info
      Pinterest _pinterest_cm, csrtoken, _b Advertising cookies These cookies are used for the “pin it” button functionality on the website. Click here for a privacy recap on Pinterest
      Google+ APISID, GoogleAccountsLocale_session, HSID, NID, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSID Advertising cookies These cookies are used for the “+1” button functionality on the website. Click here for a privacy recap on Google+
      Twitter _ga, guest_id Advertising cookies These cookies are used for the sharing button functionality on Twitter. Click here for a privacy recap on Twitter
      Facebook csr, datr, fm, lu, s, xs, c_user Advertising cookies These cookies are used for the “Like” button functionality on the website. Click here for a privacy recap on Facebook
    • Options regarding the use of cookies
      Upon your first access to the website, a banner appeared on your screen. If you have clicked the “X” on the banner itself or have continued browsing our website, you automatically consent to the
      collection and use of cookies by Gioja Lounge Bar .

      You can then change your browser settings so that cookies are deleted or not saved on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent.
      The following links help you better understand how to set your browser:

      If you disable cookies, you will not have access to the many features that make this Website more efficient.

  • Communication of data to third parties
    Saving any handling and processing performed by third parties appointed by Gioja Lounge Bar to manage the Site, duly appointed as external processors, no information collected during Users’ browsing
    of the Site is communicated to third parties or disclosed.
  • Rights of those concerned (Article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003)
    You have the right at all times to obtain confirmation of the existence of otherwise of your data and know their contents and origin, check their accuracy or ask for them to be supplemented, amended or
    rectified. Pursuant to the same article, you have the right to ask for the deletion, conversion into anonymous form or blocking of data handled and processed in breach of the law, as well as to oppose,
    for legitimate reasons, their handling and processing.
    Requests should be sent to the Gioja Lounge Bar via e-mail to the address info@GiojaLoungeBar.it or by recorded-delivery letter to the following address: Gioja Lounge Bar – Via Postumia Castellana, 2 – 31055
    Quinto di Treviso (TV)
  • Links to other websites
    This privacy statement refers exclusively to the Site. The Site contains links to third-party websites, over which Gioja Lounge Bar has no form of control.
    Gioja Lounge Bar will therefore not in any way be responsible for any handling and processing of personal data performed by such third parties.

Contacts
Gioja Lounge Bar
Via Postumia Castellana, 2 – 31055 Quinto di Treviso (TV)
Tel: +39 0422 373720
Fax: +39 0422 373999
E-mail: info@giojaloungebar.it